Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

The content available on this website is of a general nature only and is provided for information purposes. It is not intended to be used as a substitute for seeing a psychologist or other registered health practitioner for professional advice on your individual circumstances.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.couragepsyc.com.au, https://drkarenli.com.au, https://rodbt.com.au, https://rodbt-qld.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

About this Policy
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) requires certain entities to comply with the Australian Privacy
Principles and to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information
handling practices of Couragepsyc Pty Ltd.
This policy is written in language which is simple and accessible. The particular legal obligations
which Couragepsyc Pty Ltd has when handling your personal information can be found in the Act.
Whenever we update our practices with respect to information handling we will update this policy
accordingly.
1. Overview
As part of our ordinary business operations we often hold, use and disclose personal information.
These operations and activities include:
(a) providing serviced offices for allied health counselling;
(b) invoicing clients and patients of the treating practitioners on behalf of the treating
practitioners;
(c) booking in consultations for clients with the treating practitioners.
For the avoidance of doubt, our business operations do not include treating patients or providing
allied health counselling services – those services may however be provided by practitioners
operating from our premises.
2. Collection of your personal information
We may collect information as part of our business activities. The usual way we obtain personal
information is when you provide that information to us including but not limited to via email, hard
copy forms, over the telephone or via our websites. The other way we obtain your personal
information is via health practitioners, counsellors or community service providers by way of
referrals through written correspondence, over the telephone and in medical reports.
We may collect personal information such as your contact details, Medicare number, what
services you are seeking, your medical history and your date of birth when you contact us to
request an appointment for treatment with a practitioner.
We may also collect your personal information if you are a business associate or partner and
have made such information available to us.
We do not collect personal information about your session consultation or treatment by your
treating practitioner including consultation notes – this information is controlled and kept by the
practitioner. This personal information is owned, maintained, and stored by the practitioner,
and not Couragepsyc Pty Ltd. Enquiries or concerns about personal information related to the
consultations, treatments and health information should be directed to the treating practitioner.
3. Sensitive Information
We almost never collect sensitive information about you such as your racial or ethnic origin,
political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history,
genetic or biometric data.
The only reason we would collect sensitive information of this type is if it is reasonably necessary
to the provision of our services and if the information is volunteered by you. An example would
be if you have a health issue or disability which may require special consideration in the way the
practitioner delivers their service.
Indirect Collection
There may also be occasions on which we collect personal information about you indirectly from
other sources such as:
(a) publicly available information; and
(b) your agents or authorised representatives.
We may obtain information from a credit reporting body (CRB) with contained personal credit
information about you including your credit history. We would do this, albeit very rarely, to assess
enquires and to make a credit risk assessment in relation to you before undertaking work and
services.
4. Anonymity
Where it is practical to do so, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by using a
pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question or enquiry about our services
or about booking in with a practitioner operating from our premises, we will not usually need to
collect your personal information at that stage. Another example may be for domestic violence
clients where only the treating allied health practitioner would know the true identity of the
pseudonym.
You may also make complaints or feedback anonymously or under a pseudonym however, in
some cases this may limit our ability to investigate a complaint. For example, we may be unable
to investigate a complaint if we do not know which client it relates to.
5. Collecting through our websites
Couragepsyc Pty Ltd has the following websites: https://www.couragepsyc.com.au,
www.drkarenli.com.au, www.rodbt.com.au, www.rodbt-qld.com.au There are a number of ways that we may collect information
through the website from time to time:
(a) Cookies are data files transferred onto user devices by websites as a record and also to
increase the functionality of the websites. If you do not want to accept cookies, you should
set your browser preference to reject all cookies before accessing the websites.
(b) Analytics tools such as Google Analytics collect information about your visit and
interaction with our websites. The type of data that can be collected this way includes:
i. the IP address of your device;
ii. your device screen size;
iii. country of access;
iv. the referring domain or hyperlink (if applicable);
v. your device operating system, browser and type; and
vi. date and time when the websites pages were accessed.
(c) Email Lists including collection of personal information when you sign up for mailing lists,
newsletters or when providing feedback.
(d) Social Media including information you volunteer when interacting with our social media
accounts such as Facebook.
Disclosure
There are few situations where it is reasonably necessary to disclose your information to parties
who are external to Couragepsyc Pty Ltd. For example:
(a) we may disclose your information to allocated treating practitioners for the purpose of
enabling the practitioner to deliver their services to you;
(b) we may disclose your information to agents or contractors where we are engaging a third
party on our behalf to carry out the agreed work;
(c) in some circumstances, we may also disclose your information (with your consent) to
business partners and professionals where you are in need of a referral in respect of
services which Couragepsyc Pty Ltd does not offer. This may include for example us providing
a written report to a doctor, lawyer, etc.;
(d) if you are a contractor, we may disclose your information and identity to the patients; and
(e) we may disclose your credit information to a CRB in order to obtain a credit report, or in
severe cases, to report a substantial credit default.
We may also make disclosure of your personal information where we are compelled by law to do
so. For example, if we are served with a court-issued subpoena to produce documents or
information.
Your personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.
In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of your personal information occurs
Couragepsyc Pty Ltd will outline a detailed plan and use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any
risk of consequential serious harm.
6. Overseas Disclosure
We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless you consent
or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Our information and records are stored on a local
server in Australia.
7. Quality of personal information
To ensure that the personal information we collect is updated and accurate we record information
consistently and promptly update our records where updated information is available.
Storage and security of personal information
We protect the storage and security of your personal information by:
(a) Periodically assessing the risk of misuse, loss, unauthorised access or modification of the
information; and
(b) Taking measures to address those risks, for example, by educating staff about the
importance of your privacy and the risks of mishandling of that information.
We may destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for our records or delivery of our
services.
7. Accessing and correcting your personal information
Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 state that you have the right to request access to all
personal information we hold about you and that we correct that information if it is false or
inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us via letter and we will respond within 30 days.
Before providing access to your personal information or correcting our records we will ask you to
verify your identity.
8. Accessing information about your treatment or consultation
We confirm that we do not collect, own, maintain or control personal information about any
session consultation conducted at our premises by your treating practitioner. Your principal
line of enquiry when seeking such information is to the treating practitioner directly.
Notwithstanding this, we are happy to assist you to contact the treating practitioner per the
below process.
If you require access to your personal information about your session consultation (which we do
not hold or own) then please provide us with an original signed request made out directly to
your treating practitioner.
We will be unable to action any scanned or emailed request as we cannot sufficiently verify that
the request has been actioned by you. All requests for this information should be submitted via
post to the address outlined below with your practitioners name on the letter. We
will then be able to provide your request to your practitioner. Please note we will use reasonable
endeavours to obtain the information you are requesting however, we are not liable for ensuring
your practitioner hands over this information.
9. How to make a complaint
If you are not satisfied with our handling of your personal information, we recommend you first
contact us via letter and complain to us directly. We will respond to the complaint within 7 days
and attempt to resolve the complaint within 30 days of the date of the complaint.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you should contact the Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner and complete a privacy complaint form.
How to contact us
You can contact us by:
Details: Couragepsyc Pty Ltd
Email: info@couragepsyc.com.au
Fax: 07 3103 4284